" />
Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join NASW
NASW Ohio Chapter Awards
Share |

The Ohio Chapter of the National Association of Social Workers is proud to recognize the contributions of outstanding social workers and community leaders who reflect the values of our profession through our annual regional and state awards.

 

We look forward to celebrating the accomplishments of our award winners each year at the Social Work Month Gala.

 

Click here or more details about our award categories and criteria or to nominate someone.


2019 State Award Winners

  • Lifetime Achievement: William Wall, Region 7
  • Social Worker of the Year: Chanté Meadows, Region 5
  • Emerging Leader: Sarah Balser, Region 2
  • Outstanding Service: Pamela Miller, Region 6
  • Student of the Year: Tamara Tyree, Region 5
  • Agency of the Year: Intercommunity Justice and Peace Center, Region 6
  • Public Elected Official of the Year: Councilwoman Jasmin Santana, Region 3
  • Public Citizen of the Year: Rev. David Meredith, Region 6 

2018 State Award Winners

  • Lifetime Achievement: Andrea Porter, Region 3
  • Social Worker of the Year: Michelle Dillingham, Region 6
  • Public Elected Official of the Year: Steve Patterson, Region 5
  • Student of the Year: Nicole Minor, Region 2
  • Agency of the Year: Kindred Connections Therapy Center, Region 7

2017 State Award Winners

  • Lifetime Achievement (posthumous): Charlotte Osterman, Region 5
  • Social Worker of the Year: Darrell Payne, Region 6
  • Public Elected Official of the Year: Yvette Simpson, Region 6
  • Student of the Year: Nicole Zayas, Region 4
  • Agency of the Year: Adelante, Inc., Region 1

2016 State Award Winners

  • Social Worker of the Year: Anzora Adkins, Region 6
  • Lifetime Achievement: Judy Kiser, Region 1
  • Public Elected Official of the Year: Judge Nanette DeGarmo VonAllman, Region 8
  • Student of the Year: Keno Jackson, Region 2
  • Agency of the Year: Equitas Health, Safe Point Program, Region 5

2015 State Award Winners

  • Social Worker of the Year: Semanthie Brooks, Region 3
  • Lifetime Achievement: Larry Foster, Region 3
  • Outstanding Service: Cherie Bridges Patrick, Region 5
  • Emerging Leader: Markus Douglas, Region 4
  • Public Elected Official of the Year: Councilman Chris Seelbach, Region 6
  • Public Citizen of the Year: Sister Karen Bernhardt, Region 8
  • MSW Student of the Year: Sarah Madrigal, Region 6
  • BSW Student of the Year: Kim Anderson, Region 4
  • Agency of the Year: Ohio Student Association, Region 5

2014 State Award Winners

  • Social Worker of the Year: Stacy Simera, Region 2
  • Lifetime Achievement: Rebecca Cline, Region 2
  • Outstanding Service: Gregory Stewart, Region 6
  • Emerging Leader Award: JAC Stringer, Region 6
  • Public Elected Official of the Year: Representative Alicia Reece, Region 6
  • Public Citizen of the Year: Glenn Karr, Region 5
  • MSW Student of the Year: Emily Resnik, Region 6
  • BSW Student of the Year: Julia Smiley, Region 4
  • Agency of the Year: ACLU of Ohio, Region 3

2013 State Award Winners

  • Social Worker of the Year: Ellen Rapkin, Region 5
  • Lifetime Achievement: Alice Skirtz, Region 6
  • Emerging Leader Award: Colleen Dempsey, Region 5
  • Public Elected Official of the Year: Michelle Mills
  • Public Citizen of the Year: James R. Rough, Region 5
  • MSW Student of the Year: Danielle Schmersal, Region 5
  • BSW Student of the Year: Dorothy Martindale, Region 5
  • Agency of the Year: Lighthouse Youth Services, Region 6

2012 State Award Winners

  • Social Worker of the Year: Cindy Webb, Region 5 
  • Lifetime Achievement: Gregory Keck, Region 2 
  • Outstanding Service: John Hostetler, Region 4 
  • Emerging Leader Award: Brad Smith, Region 4 
  • Public Elected Official of the Year: Denise Driehaus
  • Public Citizens of the Year: Harriet and Harloe Cutler, Region 2 
  • MSW Student of the Year: Emily Panzeri, Region 5 
  • BSW Student of the Year: Samantha Kauf, Region 8

2011 State Award Winners

  • Social Worker of the Year: Kimberly Clark, Region 8
  • Lifetime Achievement: Gary Crow, Region 2
  • Outstanding Service: Kay Brown, Region 6 
  • Emerging Leader Award: Annie Davis, Region 6
  • Public Elected Official of the Year: Michael O'Brien
  • Public Citizen of the Year: Laura Ware, Region 6 
  • MSW Student of the Year: Ebony Speakes, Region 3 
  • BSW Student of the Year: Stephanie Caruso, Region 4
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal